FTAI Aviation Ltd. (FTAI)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for FTAI Aviation Ltd. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About FTAI Aviation Ltd.
FTAI Aviation Ltd. operates as an independent engine maintenance platform specializing in CFM56-5B, CFM56-7B, and V2500 aircraft engines used in 737NG and A320ceo aircraft. The company repairs, rebuilds, sells, and leases these engines to airlines and asset owners worldwide through its Maintenance, Repair and Exchange model. Additionally, FTAI owns and manages a portfolio of commercial aircraft and engines, providing leasing services and asset management to operators and institutional investors.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at FTAI Aviation
- Revenue grew 44.5% to $2.5B in FY2025, slower than the 48.2% the year before.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $953M, up 40.9% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was negative $338M in FY2025.
- Net income rose more than tenfold to $501M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where FTAI Aviation’s fundamentals sit among the 684 Industrials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
FTAI Aviation’s return on equity of 149.9% ranks in the 99th percentile of the 600 Industrials companies reporting it. FTAI Aviation’s long-term debt to equity of 10.32 ranks in the 99th percentile of the 409 Industrials companies reporting it. FTAI Aviation’s revenue growth of +44.5% ranks in the 94th percentile of the 668 Industrials companies reporting it.
1 reported insider purchase (code P) totaling $498,143 in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-07-31 filed 2026-08-03 | Moreno DavidPresident | Buy | 2.5K | $201.27 | $498K |
2026-05-27 filed 2026-05-29 | HANNAWAY JUDITH ADirector | Sell | 255 | $253.89 | $65K |
2026-05-04 filed 2026-05-05 | TUCHMAN MARTINDirector | Sell | 67.5K | $241.99 | $16.3M |
2026-05-04 filed 2026-05-05 | TUCHMAN MARTINDirector | Sell | 43.2K | $240.64 | $10.4M |
2026-05-01 filed 2026-05-05 | TUCHMAN MARTINDirector | Sell | 143.6K | $242.44 | $34.8M |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 6.7M | -3.9% | 4.93 |
| 2026-07-31 | 7.0M | +2.4% | 3.53 |
| 2026-07-15 | 6.8M | +10.2% | 5.53 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6.2M | -4.2% | 5.63 |
| 2026-06-15 | 6.4M | +6.7% | 7.15 |
| 2026-05-29 | 6.0M | -11.1% | 5.55 |
| 2026-05-15 | 6.8M | +11.4% | 4.94 |
| 2026-04-30 | 6.1M | +8.2% | 3.47 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.51B | $1.73B | $1.17B | $708.4M | $335.6M |
| Gross profit | $1.16B | $909.0M | $668.8M | $460.0M | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | $501.1M | $8.7M | $243.8M | $-212.0M | $-130.7M |
| Diluted EPS | $4.60 | $-0.32 | $2.11 | — | — |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $300.5M | $115.1M | $90.8M | $33.6M | $138.2M |
| Current assets | $2.11B | $1.23B | $671.4M | — | — |
| Total assets | $4.37B | $4.04B | $2.96B | $2.43B | $4.86B |
| Current liabilities | $399.9M | $347.2M | $181.8M | — | — |
| Long-term debt | $3.45B | $3.44B | $2.52B | $2.18B | $2.50B |
| Total liabilities | $4.04B | $3.96B | $2.79B | $2.41B | $3.74B |
| Total equity | $334.2M | $81.4M | $175.9M | $19.4M | $1.12B |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $-310.7M | $-188.0M | $129.0M | $-20.7M | $-22.0M |
| Capital expenditure | $27.7M | $9.2M | $6.1M | $144.2M | $157.3M |
| Free cash flow | $-338.5M | $-197.2M | $122.8M | $-164.9M | $-179.4M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $953.1M | 40.9% | $125.1M | $1.13 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $830.7M | 65.5% | $137.9M | $1.29 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $662.0M | 32.7% | $115.6M | $1.12 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $667.1M | 43.2% | $117.7M | $1.10 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $676.2M | 52.4% | $165.4M | $1.57 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $502.1M | 53.7% | $102.4M | $0.87 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $498.8M | 59.5% | $102.4M | $1.00 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $465.8M | 60.0% | $86.5M | $0.76 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Industrials peers
Monitor FTAI
Get an alert when FTAI Aviation files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor FTAI freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.