C & F FINANCIAL CORP (CFFI)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for C & F FINANCIAL CORP. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at C & F Financial
- Revenue grew 10.6% to $141M in FY2025, after a 0.0% decline the year before.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $41M, up 12.4% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $22M in FY2025, 15.7% of revenue.
- Net income rose 35.3% to $27M in FY2025.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where C & F Financial’s fundamentals sit among the 76 banks. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
C & F Financial’s net margin of 19.1% ranks in the 9th percentile of the 76 banks reporting it. C & F Financial’s FCF margin of 15.7% ranks in the 12th percentile of the 58 banks reporting it. C & F Financial’s P/E of 10.2 ranks in the 12th percentile of the 75 peers with a meaningful P/E.
No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 10 insider sales totaling $429,098. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 4 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $6.2M | 78.1K | Reduced |
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $497,120 | 6.2K | Reduced |
| Citadel Advisorsquant | Q2 2026 | $260,000 | 3.3K | Reduced |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $216,080 | 2.7K | New |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-20 | DILLON LARRY GEXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | Sell | 1.0K | $86.00 | $86K |
2026-08-05 filed 2026-08-07 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 500 | $87.13 | $44K |
2026-08-05 filed 2026-08-07 | PEAY D ANTHONYDirector | Sell | 425 | $85.92 | $37K |
2026-08-03 filed 2026-08-04 | Seaman John A IIIEVP, CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | Sell | 650 | $84.61 | $55K |
2026-06-12 filed 2026-06-15 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 141 | $77.50 | $11K |
2026-06-11 filed 2026-06-15 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 30 | $78.50 | $2K |
2026-06-10 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 329 | $78.50 | $26K |
2026-06-09 filed 2026-06-10 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 678 | $75.56 | $51K |
2026-06-08 filed 2026-06-10 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 200 | $75.00 | $15K |
2026-06-05 filed 2026-06-09 | Long Jason EEVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Sell | 1.4K | $75.50 | $103K |
2026-05-27 filed 2026-05-28 | CHERRY THOMAS FPRESIDENT & CEO | Sell | 500 | $75.00 | $38K |
2026-05-13 | Kelley Elizabeth RDirector | Sell | 1.0K | $73.00 | $75K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 33.9K | +5.6% | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 32.1K | -0.6% | 6.12 |
| 2026-07-15 | 32.3K | -15.3% | 6.05 |
| 2026-06-30 | 38.2K | +10.4% | 3.12 |
| 2026-06-15 | 34.6K | +14.8% | 6.77 |
| 2026-05-29 | 30.1K | +1.8% | 5.28 |
| 2026-05-15 | 29.6K | -16.1% | 7.62 |
| 2026-04-30 | 35.2K | -7.0% | 8.72 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Bank fundamentals
Regulatory detail for Citizens and Farmers Bank (West Point, VA), the insured-bank subsidiary, from its FDIC Call Report as of Q1 2026. This is what actually moves bank stocks: deposit franchise, capital, and credit quality that a standard income statement can’t show.
Source: FDIC BankFind (Call Report). Bank-subsidiary figures, filed quarterly ~30 days after quarter-end.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $140.8M | $127.3M | $127.3M | $122.7M | $135.2M |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | $26.8M | $19.8M | $23.6M | $29.2M | $28.7M |
| Diluted EPS | $8.29 | $6.01 | $6.92 | $8.29 | $7.95 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $79.1M | $65.6M | $75.2M | $26.7M | $267.7M |
| Current assets | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | $2.77B | $2.56B | $2.44B | $2.33B | $2.26B |
| Current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $2.51B | $2.34B | $2.22B | $2.14B | $2.05B |
| Total equity | $262.3M | $227.0M | $217.5M | $196.2M | $211.0M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $24.5M | $36.8M | $38.8M | $90.6M | $157.4M |
| Capital expenditure | $2.3M | $3.5M | $1.5M | $3.4M | $4.8M |
| Free cash flow | $22.2M | $33.3M | $37.4M | $87.2M | $152.6M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $40.9M | 12.4% | $8.6M | $2.63 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $36.3M | 11.3% | $6.7M | $2.08 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $35.9M | 12.0% | $6.7M | $2.07 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $36.0M | 7.6% | $7.1M | $2.18 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $36.4M | 16.7% | $7.7M | $2.37 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $32.6M | 6.3% | $5.4M | $1.66 |
| Q4 FY2024 | $32.0M | 1.0% | $6.0M | $1.87 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $33.5M | 9.1% | $5.4M | $1.65 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest bank peers
Monitor CFFI
Get an alert when C & F Financial files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor CFFI freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.