analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Consumer Discretionary

CAVA GROUP, INC. (CAVA)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for CAVA GROUP, INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About CAVA GROUP, INC.

CAVA Group, Inc. operates fast-casual restaurants serving Mediterranean cuisine with a menu featuring customizable bowls and pitas. The company also produces and sells dips, spreads, and dressings both for its restaurants and in grocery stores. CAVA serves a diverse customer base across 28 states and Washington, D.C., focusing on health-conscious and ethnic food preferences.

Snapshot

Revenue
$1.18B
Revenue growth (YoY)
22.4%
Net income
$63.7M
Diluted EPS
$0.54
Gross margin
Operating margin
4.7%
Net margin
5.4%
FCF margin
2.2%
ROE
8.2%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
119.6×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$7.82B
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 28, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Cava Group

  • Revenue grew 22.4% to $1.2B in FY2025, slower than the 32.3% the year before.
  • Operating margin turned positive at 4.7% in FY2025, from a 10.5% operating loss in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $368M, up 31.3% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $26M in FY2025, 2.2% of revenue.
  • Net income fell 51.1% to $64M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Cava Group’s fundamentals sit among the 42 restaurant companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Operating margin4.7%
56th percentile of 40
Net margin5.4%
68th percentile of 42
FCF margin2.2%
44th percentile of 42
Revenue growth (YoY)+22.4%
93rd percentile of 42
ROE8.2%
50th percentile of 29
P/E119.6×
Highest of 27
Short interest2.73d
30th percentile of 41

Cava Group’s P/E of 119.6 is the highest of the 27 peers with a meaningful P/E. Cava Group’s revenue growth of +22.4% ranks in the 93rd percentile of the 42 restaurant companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 10 insider sales totaling $277.4M. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 of the superinvestors we track (plus 5 quant / multi-strat books), based on each investor’s most recent 13F; periods vary by investor (newest: Q2 2026).

Conviction investors
2
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
4
0 new, 4 added
Reduced / exited
3
3 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$252.3M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Two Sigma InvestmentsquantQ2 2026$89.5M1.1MAdded
D. E. ShawquantQ2 2026$76.5M974.8KAdded
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$52.1M663.6KAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$24.7M314.9KReduced
Gotham Asset ManagementQ2 2026$6.3M80.8KReduced
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$2.7M34.0KAdded
Bridgewater AssociatesQ2 2026$488,6166.2KReduced

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
10
$277.4M
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-06-18
filed 2026-06-23
KOCHEVAR KARENDirectorSell10.0K$90.00$900K
2026-06-17
Costanza KellyChief People OfficerSell12.5K$90.00$1.1M
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Artal Participations S.a r.l.DirectorSell3.0M$90.30$270.9M
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Schulman BrettCEO and PresidentSell33.2K$89.43$3.0M
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Tolivar Tricia K.Chief Financial OfficerSell5.0K$89.43$444K
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Xenohristos TheodorosChief Concept OfficerSell3.3K$89.43$291K
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Costanza KellyChief People OfficerSell2.9K$89.43$257K
2026-06-15
filed 2026-06-17
Phillips Adam DavidChief Accounting OfficerSell757$89.43$68K
2026-06-12
filed 2026-06-15
Phillips Adam DavidChief Accounting OfficerSell2.8K$90.71$251K
2026-06-12
filed 2026-06-15
Phillips Adam DavidChief Accounting OfficerSell1.9K$90.71$172K
2026-06-03
filed 2026-06-05
KADOW JOSEPH JOHNCLO & SecretaryBuy1.0K$70.00$70K
2026-05-29
filed 2026-06-02
Thompson Douglas W.Chief Operations OfficerBuy2.5K$77.90$195K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
12.7M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-1.0%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.73
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
4.7M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1412.7M-1.0%2.73
2026-07-3112.9M-3.9%3.62
2026-07-1513.4M+4.0%4.39
2026-06-3012.9M-6.0%4.41
2026-06-1513.7M-6.3%4.44
2026-05-2914.6M+8.6%3.28
2026-05-1513.4M+4.9%4.67
2026-04-3012.8M-15.2%4.70

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$1.18B$963.7M$728.7M$564.1M$500.1M
Gross profit
Operating income$55.3M$43.1M$4.7M$-59.8M$-52.8M
Net income$63.7M$130.3M$13.3M$-59.0M$-37.4M
Diluted EPS$0.54$1.10$0.21$-0.93$-1.06

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$282.9M$366.1M$332.4M$39.1M$140.3M
Current assets$431.1M$394.2M$354.9M$58.1M
Total assets$1.36B$1.17B$983.8M$583.9M
Current liabilities$162.7M$132.6M$109.0M$84.3M
Long-term debt
Total liabilities$580.4M$474.1M$413.0M$370.1M
Total equity$779.7M$695.6M$570.8M$-448.5M$-393.0M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$184.8M$161.0M$97.1M$6.0M$3.4M
Capital expenditure$158.7M$108.1M$138.8M$104.2M$56.3M
Free cash flow$26.1M$52.9M$-41.7M$-98.1M$-52.9M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$368.4M31.3%$23.0M$0.19
Q4 FY2025$275.0M20.9%$4.9M$0.04
Q3 FY2025$292.2M19.9%$14.7M$0.12
Q2 FY2025$280.6M20.2%$18.4M$0.16
Q4 FY2024$227.4M28.3%$78.6M$0.66
Q3 FY2024$243.8M38.9%$18.0M$0.15
Q2 FY2024$233.5M35.1%$19.7M$0.17
Q4 FY2023$177.2M36.4%$2.0M$0.02

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Discretionary
SIC industryRetail-Eating Places
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 28, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended July 12, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2015
SEC CIK1639438

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-08-12
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-20
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-11
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-03
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-24
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-19
View on EDGAR →

Largest restaurant peers

All restaurant stocksAll Consumer Discretionary companies →

Monitor CAVA

Get an alert when Cava Group files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor CAVA free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.