analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Consumer Staples

BRC Inc. (BRCC)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for BRC Inc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About BRC Inc.

Black Rifle Coffee Company is a veteran-founded business that produces and sells premium coffee, ready-to-drink coffee products, energy beverages, and branded apparel and gear. It operates through three main channels: wholesale distribution to retailers, direct-to-consumer sales including a subscription service, and company-operated and franchised coffee shops called Outposts. The company primarily serves active-duty military members, veterans, first responders, and customers who share similar values.

Snapshot

Revenue
$398.3M
Revenue growth (YoY)
1.7%
Net income
$-11.9M
Diluted EPS
$-0.13
Gross margin
34.6%
Operating margin
-6.2%
Net margin
-3.0%
FCF margin
-3.4%
ROE
-17.5%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$117.8M
Long-term debt / equity
0.48×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at BRC

  • Revenue grew 1.7% to $398M in FY2025, after a 1.0% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is -6.2% in FY2025, -1.2 pp against -5.0% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $107M, up 12.8% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $13M in FY2025.
  • Net loss widened to $12M in FY2025, from $3M in FY2024.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where BRC’s fundamentals sit among the 113 Consumer Staples companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin34.6%
57th percentile of 97
Operating margin-6.2%
22nd percentile of 100
Net margin-3.0%
24th percentile of 105
FCF margin-3.4%
21st percentile of 99
Revenue growth (YoY)+1.7%
42nd percentile of 110
ROE-17.5%
23rd percentile of 99
Long-term debt / equity0.48×
45th percentile of 74
Short interest2.43d
31st percentile of 111

2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $50,964 in the last 90 days, against 1 sale totaling $86,195. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 5 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+5 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
5
2 new, 3 added
Reduced / exited
0
0 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$2.3M
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
AQR Capital ManagementquantQ2 2026$1.2M1.1MAdded
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$565,191509.2KAdded
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$444,041400.0KAdded
Point72 Asset ManagementquantQ2 2026$41,27437.2KNew
Millennium ManagementquantQ2 2026$32,49929.3KNew

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).

Buys (90d)
2
2 insiders
Bought (90d)
$51K
code P value
Sells (90d)
1
$86K
Reported activity
Cluster buy
≥2 insiders buying
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-08-19
Dickson Kathryn PDirectorBuy50.0K$0.85$42K
2026-08-17
filed 2026-08-18
Kadenacy Stephen MDirectorSell105.0K$0.82$86K
2026-08-14
filed 2026-08-17
Amigh Matthew LChief Financial OfficerBuy10.0K$0.85$8K
2026-06-01
filed 2026-06-03
Hafer EvanFounderSell2.0M$1.49$3.0M

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
3.9M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
+2.8%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
2.43
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.6M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-143.9M+2.8%2.43
2026-07-313.8M-19.0%5.81
2026-07-154.7M-0.4%7.73
2026-06-304.7M-14.7%4.86
2026-06-155.5M-26.2%3.97
2026-05-297.5M+12.1%4.12
2026-05-156.7M-13.3%3.36
2026-04-307.7M-0.6%12.55

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$398.3M$391.5M$395.6M$301.3M$233.1M
Gross profit$137.9M$161.2M$125.4M$99.2M$89.7M
Operating income$-24.6M$3.8M$-50.2M$-67.8M$-11.6M
Net income$-11.9M$-3.0M$-16.7M$-82.9M$-13.8M
Diluted EPS$-0.13$-0.04$-0.27$-1.62

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$-9.8M$11.3M$-25.0M$-116.2M$-7.7M
Capital expenditure$3.7M$8.7M$27.2M$30.4M$19.3M
Free cash flow$-13.5M$2.6M$-52.2M$-146.6M$-27.0M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$107.0M12.8%$-103,000$0.00
Q1 FY2026$109.2M21.4%$-15,000$0.00
Q4 FY2025$112.7M6.5%$-3.2M$-0.03
Q3 FY2025$100.7M2.6%$-486,000$0.00
Q2 FY2025$94.8M6.5%$-5.3M$-0.07
Q1 FY2025$90.0M-8.6%$-2.9M$-0.04
Q4 FY2024$105.9M-11.5%$-2.5M$-0.03
Q3 FY2024$98.2M-2.3%$-535,000$-0.01

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorConsumer Staples
SIC industryBeverages
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2021
SEC CIK1891101

Selected SEC filings

10-K2026-03-02
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-03
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-04
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-24
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-03
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-02
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-04
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Staples peers

All Consumer Staples companies →

Monitor BRCC

Get an alert when BRC files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor BRCC free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.