BATTALION OIL CORP (BATL)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for BATTALION OIL CORP. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About BATTALION OIL CORP
Battalion Oil Corp is an oil and natural gas company that explores, develops, and produces oil and natural gas reserves. It operates oil and natural gas properties and related assets, serving customers in the energy sector. The company also engages in commodity contracts related to its oil and natural gas production.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Battalion Oil
- Revenue fell 14.6% to $165M in FY2025, after a 11.6% decline the year before.
- Operating margin is now a 4.0% loss in FY2025, from 36.4% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $48M, up 12.7% from Q2 FY2025.
- Net income turned positive at $12M in FY2025, from a $32M loss in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Battalion Oil’s fundamentals sit among the 61 oil and gas companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Battalion Oil’s revenue growth of -14.6% ranks in the 14th percentile of the 59 oil and gas companies reporting it.
2 reported insider purchases (code P) totaling $110,032 in the last 90 days, against 1 sale totaling $8,436. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among industry peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 quant / multi-strat book among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $24,230 | 18.5K | Held |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4. Multiple insiders have bought recently (a cluster buy).
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-08-27 filed 2026-08-28 | Hinds Gregory S.Director | Buy | 14.4K | $1.31 | $19K |
2026-08-26 filed 2026-08-28 | ROGERS WILLIAM DDirector | Buy | 70.0K | $1.30 | $91K |
2026-08-26 filed 2026-08-28 | Mayer Walter RSVP, General Counsel | Sell | 6.5K | $1.30 | $8K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 4.0M | -3.3% | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-31 | 4.1M | -20.7% | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-15 | 5.2M | +42.2% | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3.7M | -20.2% | 1.00 |
| 2026-06-15 | 4.6M | +22.3% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 3.8M | +14.5% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 3.3M | +1.2% | 1.00 |
| 2026-04-30 | 3.2M | -7.3% | 1.00 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $165.0M | $193.2M | $218.5M | $357.4M | $284.2M |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $-6.6M | $-11.7M | $17.6M | $152.1M | $103.4M |
| Net income | $11.9M | $-31.9M | $-3.0M | $18.5M | $-28.3M |
| Diluted EPS | $-2.24 | $-3.90 | $-0.92 | $1.12 | $-1.74 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $28.0M | $19.7M | $57.5M | $32.7M | $46.9M |
| Current assets | $57.2M | $54.1M | $90.5M | $88.2M | $87.9M |
| Total assets | $460.7M | $431.0M | $485.3M | $485.4M | $390.3M |
| Current liabilities | $63.6M | $77.7M | $134.4M | $165.0M | $121.6M |
| Long-term debt | $181.0M | $145.5M | $140.3M | $182.7M | $181.6M |
| Total liabilities | $493.5M | $426.9M | $417.3M | $400.7M | $326.6M |
| Total equity | $-32.8M | $4.1M | $68.0M | $84.6M | $63.7M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $39.1M | $35.4M | $17.6M | $78.8M | $68.6M |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $48.0M | 12.7% | $15.5M | $0.34 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $39.1M | -17.6% | $-56.5M | — |
| Q4 FY2025 | — | — | $1.8M | — |
| Q3 FY2025 | $43.4M | -3.8% | $-735,000 | — |
| Q2 FY2025 | $42.6M | -13.3% | $4.8M | — |
| Q1 FY2025 | $47.4M | -4.3% | $6.0M | — |
| Q4 FY2024 | — | — | $-22.2M | — |
| Q3 FY2024 | $45.1M | -15.6% | $21.6M | $0.34 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest oil and gas peers
Monitor BATL
Get an alert when Battalion Oil files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor BATL freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.