analyzeportfolio

Hershey vs Mondelez International (HSY vs MDLZ)

Side by side from their SEC filings: revenue, margins, growth, returns and valuation, plus short interest, insider activity and institutional ownership.

Mondelez International is the larger company by revenue ($38.5B vs $11.7B) and market value ($81.6B vs $34.3B). Mondelez International has grown revenue faster over the last 4 fiscal years (+34.2% cumulative vs +30.3%). Hershey runs the higher operating margin (12.3% vs 9.2%).

About Hershey

The Hershey Company produces and sells chocolate, non-chocolate confectionery, gum, mints, protein bars, salty snacks, and pantry items. It operates through three segments: North America Confectionery, North America Salty Snacks, and International, serving consumers primarily in the United States, Canada, and various international markets. Hershey markets its products under more than 85 brand names, including Hershey’s, Reese’s, Kisses, SkinnyPop, and Sour Strips, distributing to wholesale distributors, grocery stores, mass merchandisers, and other retail outlets.

About Mondelez International

Mondelez International, Inc. is a global snack company that produces and sells chocolate, biscuits, baked snacks, gum, candy, cheese, grocery items, and powdered beverages. It operates in over 150 countries and serves consumers through various retail channels including supermarkets, wholesalers, convenience stores, and online platforms. The company manages its operations through regional segments in Latin America, AMEA, Europe, and North America.

Head to head (HSY FY2025 vs MDLZ FY2025)

MetricHSYFY2025MDLZFY2025
Revenue$11.69B$38.54B
Revenue growth (YoY)4.4%5.8%
Gross margin33.5%28.4%
Operating margin12.3%9.2%
Net margin7.6%6.4%
Net income$883.3M$2.45B
Diluted EPS—$1.89
FCF margin15.6%8.4%
ROE19.0%9.5%
Long-term debt / equity1.01×0.67×
Market cap$34.32B$81.57B
P/E23.3×23.5×

Fundamentals are from each company’s SEC filings (HSY FY2025, MDLZ FY2025). ROE is net income over fiscal-year-end equity; long-term debt / equity counts non-current term debt only. P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

Five-year trend (as reported)

RevenueFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
HSY$8.97B$10.42B$11.16B$11.20B$11.69B
MDLZ$28.72B$31.50B$36.02B$36.44B$38.54B
Net incomeFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
HSY$1.48B$1.64B$1.86B$2.22B$883.3M
MDLZ$4.30B$2.72B$4.96B$4.61B$2.45B
Operating marginFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
HSY22.8%21.7%22.9%25.9%12.3%
MDLZ16.2%11.2%15.3%17.4%9.2%

Peer standing

Where each company ranks among the 131 Consumer Staples companies, on the same scale. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it. Percentiles describe position in the distribution, not a rating.

MetricHSYMDLZ
Gross margin
33.5%51st percentile of 113
28.4%42nd percentile of 113
Operating margin
12.3%78th percentile of 117
9.2%72nd percentile of 117
Net margin
7.6%73rd percentile of 121
6.4%68th percentile of 121
FCF margin
15.6%90th percentile of 114
8.4%66th percentile of 114
Revenue growth (YoY)
+4.4%56th percentile of 127
+5.8%62nd percentile of 127
ROE
19.0%81st percentile of 114
9.5%53rd percentile of 114
P/E
23.3×57th percentile of 77
23.5×58th percentile of 77
Long-term debt / equity
1.01×74th percentile of 82
0.67×63rd percentile of 82
Short interest (days to cover)
5.61d76th percentile of 129
3.80d52nd percentile of 129

Short interest

FINRA settlement dataHSYMDLZ
Shares sold short9.0M33.4M
Change vs prior settlement-2.3%+19.9%
Days to cover5.613.80
As of settlement2026-09-302026-09-30

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied.

Insider activity (last 90 days)

Form 4 activity (codes P/S)HSYMDLZ
Buys00
Sells260 ($108.5M)1 ($8.6M)

Non-derivative purchases (code P) and sales (code S) reported on SEC Form 4, which may be open-market or private (grants, exercises and tax withholding excluded). For context, about 15% of covered companies saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in a 90-day window.

Held by the same investors

8 tracked 13F managers hold both Hershey and Mondelez International as of their latest quarterly filings: AQR Capital Management, Bridgewater Associates, Citadel Advisors, D. E. Shaw, Gotham Asset Management, Maverick Capital, Millennium Management, Two Sigma Investments. See which superinvestors hold your own portfolio with the smart money checker.

Go deeper

KHC vs MDLZAll comparisons →

Track HSY and MDLZ

Get an alert when either company files something material, see which superinvestors own them, and ask their filings a question with cited answers.

Start monitoring free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filings before relying on them. Comparisons are descriptive (higher or lower on a reported figure), not a rating or a recommendation. Informational only. Not investment advice.