VALUE LINE INC (VALU)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for VALUE LINE INC. The latest annual period is FY2026. The latest reported quarter is Q4 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About VALUE LINE INC
Value Line Inc produces investment periodicals, research, and proprietary financial information for individual and professional investors, as well as institutions. Its main products include comprehensive investment surveys, niche newsletters, investment analysis software, and financial databases covering stocks, mutual funds, ETFs, and options. The company serves subscribers through print and digital platforms, offering tools and analysis to support investment decisions.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2026, the latest annual period (ended April 30, 2026). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Value Line
- Revenue fell 4.7% to $33M in FY2026, after a 6.4% decline the year before.
- Operating margin is 12.1% in FY2026, -14.6 pp against 26.7% in FY2022.
- Most recent quarter Q4 FY2026: revenue $8M, down 4.5% from Q4 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was $19M in FY2026, 55.6% of revenue.
- Net income rose 4.6% to $22M in FY2026.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Value Line’s fundamentals sit among the 425 Financials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Value Line’s net margin of 64.7% ranks in the 99th percentile of the 377 Financials companies reporting it. Value Line’s FCF margin of 55.6% ranks in the 93rd percentile of the 272 Financials companies reporting it. Value Line’s revenue growth of -4.7% ranks in the 12th percentile of the 420 Financials companies reporting it.
No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 14% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 1 quant / multi-strat book among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $429,088 | 10.6K | Reduced |
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Recent insider activity
Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.
| Trade date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2026-05-21 filed 2026-05-22 | BRECHER HOWARD AChairman and CEO | Buy | 200 | $33.89 | $7K |
Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 17.5K | +45.1% | 3.89 |
| 2026-07-31 | 12.1K | -4.6% | 4.58 |
| 2026-07-15 | 12.6K | -9.5% | 5.65 |
| 2026-06-30 | 14.0K | +29.5% | 3.02 |
| 2026-06-15 | 10.8K | +8.6% | 3.07 |
| 2026-05-29 | 9.9K | +5.1% | 4.11 |
| 2026-05-15 | 9.4K | +11.3% | 7.59 |
| 2026-04-30 | 8.5K | -10.8% | 3.59 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.4M | $35.1M | $37.5M | $39.7M | $40.5M |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | $4.0M | $6.0M | $9.1M | $11.5M | $10.8M |
| Net income | $21.6M | $20.7M | $19.0M | $18.1M | $23.8M |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | — | — |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $24.2M | $34.1M | $4.4M | $7.6M | $29.7M |
| Current assets | $89.2M | $79.9M | $71.0M | $66.1M | $61.3M |
| Total assets | $151.9M | $144.5M | $136.0M | $131.1M | $128.7M |
| Current liabilities | $22.8M | $23.7M | $22.3M | $23.3M | $23.8M |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | $44.0M | $44.9M | $45.2M | $47.4M | $49.1M |
| Total equity | $107.9M | $99.7M | $90.8M | $83.7M | $79.6M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $18.6M | $20.2M | $17.9M | $18.2M | $24.6M |
| Capital expenditure | $0 | $178,000 | $15,000 | $30,000 | $11,000 |
| Free cash flow | $18.6M | $20.1M | $17.9M | $18.1M | $24.6M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY2026 | $8.0M | -4.5% | $3.6M | — |
| Q3 FY2026 | $8.3M | -7.7% | $5.9M | — |
| Q2 FY2026 | $8.6M | -3.2% | $5.7M | — |
| Q1 FY2026 | $8.6M | -3.1% | $6.5M | — |
| Q4 FY2025 | $8.4M | -6.8% | $4.0M | — |
| Q3 FY2025 | $9.0M | -1.8% | $5.2M | — |
| Q2 FY2025 | $8.8M | -8.0% | $5.7M | — |
| Q1 FY2025 | $8.9M | -8.8% | $5.9M | — |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Financials peers
Monitor VALU
Get an alert when Value Line files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor VALU freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.