analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Consumer Discretionary

TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC (TLF)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About TANDY LEATHER FACTORY INC

Tandy Leather Factory Inc is a specialty retailer of leather and leathercraft-related products. The company sells leather, tools, hardware, supplies, kits, and teaching materials through its network of retail stores and e-commerce websites. It serves hobbyists, institutions, small businesses, and commercial customers, offering products under several brands and providing production services such as cutting and assembly.

Snapshot

Revenue
$76.3M
Revenue growth (YoY)
2.6%
Net income
$9.1M
Diluted EPS
$1.10
Gross margin
57.0%
Operating margin
-1.3%
Net margin
11.9%
FCF margin
-10.6%
ROE
17.3%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
2.3×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$21.1M
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Tandy Leather Factory

  • Revenue grew 2.6% to $76M in FY2025, after a 2.4% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is now a 1.3% loss in FY2025, from 2.8% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $18M, up 1.5% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was negative $8M in FY2025.
  • Net income rose more than tenfold to $9M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Tandy Leather Factory’s fundamentals sit among the 403 Consumer Discretionary companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin57.0%
84th percentile of 275
Operating margin-1.3%
27th percentile of 348
Net margin11.9%
87th percentile of 377
FCF margin-10.6%
7th percentile of 351
Revenue growth (YoY)+2.6%
45th percentile of 394
ROE17.3%
73rd percentile of 343
P/E2.3×
3rd percentile of 249
Short interest1.00d
1st percentile of 401

Tandy Leather Factory’s P/E of 2.3 ranks in the 3rd percentile of the 249 peers with a meaningful P/E. Tandy Leather Factory’s FCF margin of -10.6% ranks in the 7th percentile of the 351 Consumer Discretionary companies reporting it. Tandy Leather Factory’s net margin of 11.9% ranks in the 87th percentile of the 377 Consumer Discretionary companies reporting it.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 1 quant / multi-strat book among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+1 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
1
0 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
0
0 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$62,705
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$62,70526.9KAdded

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
15.1K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-46.4%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
1.00
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
36.2K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-1415.1K-46.4%1.00
2026-07-3128.1K-4.5%3.89
2026-07-1529.4K-19.2%1.05
2026-06-3036.4K+78.4%1.00
2026-06-1520.4K+8.5%1.00
2026-05-2918.8K-28.7%1.00
2026-05-1526.4K+13.7%2.12
2026-04-3023.2K+21.8%4.83

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$76.3M$74.4M$76.2M$80.3M$82.7M
Gross profit$43.5M$41.8M$45.2M$46.5M$47.0M
Operating income$-963,000$628,000$4.4M$1.4M$2.3M
Net income$9.1M$827,000$3.8M$1.2M$1.4M
Diluted EPS$1.10$0.09$0.45$0.15$0.16

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$16.1M$13.3M$12.2M$8.0M$10.2M
Current assets$50.6M$50.5M$51.3M$47.3M$50.4M
Total assets$86.6M$74.9M$72.1M$68.6M$73.1M
Current liabilities$9.8M$9.9M$8.9M$8.9M$12.2M
Long-term debt$0$336,000
Total liabilities$34.0M$17.8M$15.8M$17.1M$21.6M
Total equity$52.6M$57.2M$56.3M$51.5M$51.5M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$-556,000$4.5M$4.5M$1.2M$3.7M
Capital expenditure$7.5M$3.0M$576,000$635,000$1.0M
Free cash flow$-8.1M$1.6M$4.0M$519,000$2.7M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$18.0M1.5%$409,000$0.05
Q1 FY2026$19.7M3.2%$222,000$0.03
Q4 FY2025$22.3M8.7%$-930,000$-0.12
Q3 FY2025$17.3M-0.5%$-1.4M$-0.17
Q2 FY2025$17.8M2.8%$-199,000$-0.02
Q1 FY2025$19.0M-1.2%$11.4M$1.35
Q4 FY2024$20.5M-1.8%$332,000$0.03
Q3 FY2024$17.4M-1.1%$-132,000$-0.02

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorConsumer Discretionary
SIC industryLeather & Leather Products
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing1996
SEC CIK909724

Selected SEC filings

10-K/A2026-03-11
View on EDGAR →
10-K2026-02-24
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-08-11
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-05-11
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-11-10
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2025-08-12
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-08-11
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-10
View on EDGAR →

Largest Consumer Discretionary peers

All Consumer Discretionary companies →

Monitor TLF

Get an alert when Tandy Leather Factory files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor TLF free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.