analyzeportfolio
NYSE · Technology

Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Sensata Technologies Holding plc. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Sensata Technologies Holding plc

Sensata Technologies Holding plc develops, manufactures, and sells sensors, electrical protection components, and power conversion systems for industrial and automotive applications. Its products translate physical parameters like pressure and temperature into electronic signals and include switches, fuses, inverters, and controllers used in vehicles, aerospace, defense, and industrial equipment. The company serves automotive original equipment manufacturers, industrial manufacturers, and aerospace and defense suppliers worldwide.

Snapshot

Revenue
$3.70B
Revenue growth (YoY)
-5.8%
Net income
$31.3M
Diluted EPS
$0.21
Gross margin
29.3%
Operating margin
6.4%
Net margin
0.8%
FCF margin
13.2%
ROE
1.1%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
68.5×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$6.18B
Long-term debt / equity
1.02×
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Sensata Technologies Holding

  • Revenue fell 5.8% to $3.7B in FY2025, after a 3.0% decline the year before.
  • Operating margin is 6.4% in FY2025, -10.2 pp against 16.6% in FY2021.
  • Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $991M, up 5.0% from Q2 FY2025.
  • Free cash flow was $490M in FY2025, 13.2% of revenue.
  • Net income fell 75.6% to $31M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Sensata Technologies Holding’s fundamentals sit among the 625 Technology companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin29.3%
24th percentile of 509
Operating margin6.4%
60th percentile of 563
Net margin0.8%
45th percentile of 577
FCF margin13.2%
57th percentile of 544
Revenue growth (YoY)-5.8%
15th percentile of 616
ROE1.1%
45th percentile of 540
P/E68.5×
84th percentile of 330
Long-term debt / equity1.02×
81st percentile of 278
Short interest5.72d
79th percentile of 622

Sensata Technologies Holding’s revenue growth of -5.8% ranks in the 15th percentile of the 616 Technology companies reporting it.

No reported insider purchases (code P) in the last 90 days; 1 insider sale totaling $137,103. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Recent insider activity

Non-derivative buys and sells (codes P/S) reported by officers, directors and 10% owners on SEC Form 4.

Buys (90d)
0
code P
Bought (90d)
code P value
Sells (90d)
1
$137K
Reported activity
Net selling
by $ value, 90d
Trade dateInsiderTypeSharesPriceValue
2026-06-12
filed 2026-06-16
Caljouw Lynne JEVP, Chief HR OfficerSell2.7K$50.35$137K
2026-05-20
filed 2026-05-22
Stott David KEVP, General CounselSell6.3K$47.40$300K

Reported non-derivative purchases and sales (codes P/S) — which may be open-market or private; excludes option exercises, grants, and shares withheld for taxes. Dates shown are the trade date; a Form 4 can be filed days to years later. A sale can be routine (e.g. a pre-set 10b5-1 plan), so read individual transactions in context. From SEC Form 4. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
6.9M
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-8.7%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
5.72
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
1.2M
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-146.9M-8.7%5.72
2026-07-317.6M-2.6%3.66
2026-07-157.8M-1.5%5.22
2026-06-307.9M-2.5%4.19
2026-06-158.1M-7.7%3.39
2026-05-298.8M+10.6%3.43
2026-05-158.0M+15.7%3.35
2026-04-306.9M-6.0%2.69

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$3.70B$3.93B$4.05B$4.03B$3.82B
Gross profit$1.08B$1.16B$1.26B$1.32B$1.28B
Operating income$237.5M$149.3M$181.7M$670.1M$633.2M
Net income$31.3M$128.5M$-3.9M$310.7M$363.6M
Diluted EPS$0.21$0.85$-0.03$1.99$2.28

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$621.5M$551.5M$456.7M$460.6M$554.2M
Capital expenditure$131.2M$158.6M$184.6M$150.1M$144.4M
Free cash flow$490.3M$392.9M$272.1M$310.5M$409.7M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Quarterly trend (as reported)

QuarterRevenueRevenue YoYNet incomeDiluted EPS
Q2 FY2026$990.6M5.0%$102.1M$0.70
Q1 FY2026$934.8M2.6%$87.1M$0.59
Q4 FY2025$917.9M1.1%$63.2M$0.43
Q3 FY2025$932.0M-5.2%$-162.5M$-1.12
Q2 FY2025$943.4M-8.9%$60.7M$0.41
Q1 FY2025$911.3M-9.5%$69.9M$0.47
Q4 FY2024$907.7M-8.5%$5.8M$0.04
Q3 FY2024$982.8M-1.8%$-25.0M$-0.17

Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.

Company facts

ExchangeNYSE
SectorTechnology
SIC industryIndustrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Latest reported quarterQ2 FY2026 (ended June 30, 2026)
Oldest indexed filing2013
SEC CIK1477294

Selected SEC filings

10-Q2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
10-Q2026-04-28
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-07-29
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-11
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-06-01
View on EDGAR →
8-K2026-05-15
View on EDGAR →

Largest Technology peers

All Technology companies →

Monitor ST

Get an alert when Sensata Technologies Holding files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor ST free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.