analyzeportfolio
Nasdaq · Communication Services

Senstar Technologies Corp (SNT)

As-reported financials and SEC filings for Senstar Technologies Corp. The latest annual period is FY2025. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.

About Senstar Technologies Corp

Senstar Technologies Corp develops, manufactures, and sells physical security products and solutions, including perimeter intrusion detection systems, video management software, security management software, and access control systems. The company serves high-profile customers worldwide, protecting facilities such as national borders, military bases, airports, power plants, and data centers. Senstar also offers advanced technologies like 3D LiDAR sensors through its subsidiary Blickfeld GmbH to enhance security and monitoring capabilities.

Snapshot

Revenue
$36.4M
Revenue growth (YoY)
1.7%
Net income
$3.2M
Diluted EPS
$0.14
Gross margin
65.5%
Operating margin
8.3%
Net margin
8.8%
FCF margin
3.3%
ROE
7.4%
net income / fiscal-year-end equity
P/E
82.0×
trailing when available, otherwise FY EPS
Market cap
$38.3M
Long-term debt / equity
non-current term debt only

Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 31, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.

What changed at Senstar Technologies

  • Revenue grew 1.7% to $36M in FY2025, slower than the 9.0% the year before.
  • Operating margin is 8.3% in FY2025, +5.2 pp against 3.1% in FY2021.
  • Free cash flow was $1M in FY2025, 3.3% of revenue.
  • Net income rose 22.0% to $3M in FY2025.

Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.

Peer comparison

Where Senstar Technologies’s fundamentals sit among the 216 Communication Services companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).

Gross margin65.5%
78th percentile of 105
Operating margin8.3%
68th percentile of 185
Net margin8.8%
77th percentile of 191
FCF margin3.3%
43rd percentile of 164
Revenue growth (YoY)+1.7%
45th percentile of 209
ROE7.4%
66th percentile of 165
P/E82.0×
86th percentile of 95
Short interest1.00d
1st percentile of 216

Senstar Technologies’s P/E of 82.0 ranks in the 86th percentile of the 95 peers with a meaningful P/E.

No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →

Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.

Institutional ownership

Held by 2 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.

Conviction investors
0
+2 quant / multi-strat
Initiated / added
1
0 new, 1 added
Reduced / exited
1
1 trimmed, 0 exited
Combined position
$976,057
reported long value
InvestorAs ofPosition valueSharesChange
Renaissance TechnologiesquantQ2 2026$877,704454.8KReduced
Citadel AdvisorsquantQ2 2026$98,35351.0KAdded

From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.

Short interest

Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.

Shares short
1.4K
settled 2026-08-14
Change vs prior
-16.7%
vs previous settlement
Days to cover
1.00
at avg daily volume
Avg daily volume
11.3K
FINRA reported
SettlementShares shortChangeDays to cover
2026-08-141.4K-16.7%1.00
2026-07-311.6K-56.7%1.00
2026-07-153.8K-38.6%1.00
2026-06-306.1K-26.6%1.00
2026-06-158.3K-26.2%1.00
2026-05-2911.3K-12.6%1.00
2026-05-1512.9K-36.5%1.00
2026-04-3020.3K+75.4%1.00

Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.

Income statement (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue$36.4M$35.8M$32.8M$35.6M$34.9M
Gross profit$23.8M$22.9M$18.8M$21.5M$22.0M
Operating income$3.0M$3.9M$-1.3M$1.5M$1.1M
Net income$3.2M$2.6M$-1.3M$3.8M$6.4M
Diluted EPS$0.14$0.11$-0.06$0.16$0.28

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Balance sheet (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash and equivalents$22.3M$20.5M$14.8M$14.9M
Current assets$40.8M$38.2M$34.3M$35.3M
Total assets$54.7M$52.1M$50.3M$51.9M
Current liabilities$9.0M$12.4M$10.1M$10.6M
Long-term debt
Total liabilities$11.5M$14.4M$13.1M$14.2M
Total equity$43.2M$37.7M$37.2M$37.7M$35.8M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Cash flow (as reported)

 FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating cash flow$1.8M$6.7M$260,000$-9.5M$6.0M
Capital expenditure$559,000$273,000$380,000$158,000$792,000
Free cash flow$1.2M$6.4M$-120,000$-9.7M$5.2M

Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.

Company facts

ExchangeNasdaq
SectorCommunication Services
SIC industryCommunications Equipment, NEC
Latest annual periodFY2025 (ended December 31, 2025)
Oldest indexed filing2023
SEC CIK1993727

Selected SEC filings

20-F/A2026-05-14
View on EDGAR →
20-F2026-05-04
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-08-25
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-06-29
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-06-05
View on EDGAR →
6-K2026-05-28
View on EDGAR →

Largest Communication Services peers

All Communication Services companies →

Monitor SNT

Get an alert when Senstar Technologies files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.

Monitor SNT free

Includes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.