CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORP/DE/ (CPSH)
As-reported financials and SEC filings for CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORP/DE/. The latest annual period is FY2025. The latest reported quarter is Q2 FY2026. Financial statements come straight from the company’s EDGAR filings; valuation figures such as P/E and market cap use market data.
About CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORP/DE/
CPS Technologies Corp. is an advanced materials company based in Massachusetts. It designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance material solutions to customers worldwide across various industries. The company serves a global market with its specialized materials products.
Snapshot
Fundamentals are from SEC filings for FY2025, the latest annual period (ended December 27, 2025). P/E and market cap are derived from stored market prices, last retrieved on a rolling basis and typically within the past week.
What changed at Cps Technologies Corp/de/
- Revenue grew 54.3% to $33M in FY2025, after a 23.3% decline the year before.
- Operating margin is 1.4% in FY2025, -0.9 pp against 2.3% in FY2021.
- Most recent quarter Q2 FY2026: revenue $8M, up 2.9% from Q2 FY2025.
- Free cash flow was negative $487018 in FY2025.
- Net income turned positive at $420354 in FY2025, from a $3M loss in FY2024.
Computed from the as-reported figures in the statements below. A change we cannot state from filed figures is left out rather than estimated.
Peer comparison
Where Cps Technologies Corp/de/’s fundamentals sit among the 241 Materials companies. Each figure is ranked only against peers that report it, from lowest (left) to highest (right).
Cps Technologies Corp/de/’s P/E of 386.0 is the highest of the 134 peers with a meaningful P/E. Cps Technologies Corp/de/’s revenue growth of +54.3% ranks in the 95th percentile of the 236 Materials companies reporting it.
No reported insider transactions (codes P/S) in the last 90 days. For context, about 15% of companies in the universe saw any reported insider purchase (code P) in the same window. Browse insider activity →
Percentiles describe where a figure sits among sector peers reporting it (100th = highest). They are position within a peer group, not a rating, and not investment advice. Short interest ranking uses days to cover from FINRA Consolidated Short Interest data; FINRA is the owner and source of that data, included at no additional charge.
Institutional ownership
Held by 3 quant / multi-strat books among the superinvestors we track; no conviction manager currently reports a position.
| Investor | As of | Position value | Shares | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investmentsquant | Q2 2026 | $491,677 | 89.1K | New |
| Renaissance Technologiesquant | Q2 2026 | $342,560 | 62.1K | Reduced |
| AQR Capital Managementquant | Q2 2026 | $160,980 | 29.2K | Reduced |
No longer held by: Citadel Advisors (as of Q2 2026), Point72 Asset Management (as of Q2 2026)
From quarterly Form 13F filings, which can be up to 45 days delayed. Long US-listed positions only: excludes short positions, options, cash, bonds, and non-US holdings, so this is not a manager’s complete portfolio. Counts are of the investors we track, not all institutions. Not investment advice.
Short interest
Total shares sold short as of each twice-monthly FINRA settlement. Rising short interest means more investors are positioned against the stock; days to cover estimates how many trading days of average volume that position represents.
| Settlement | Shares short | Change | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 1.8M | -12.0% | 7.44 |
| 2026-07-31 | 2.0M | -1.3% | 5.75 |
| 2026-07-15 | 2.1M | +13.2% | 5.63 |
| 2026-06-30 | 1.8M | -0.8% | 1.80 |
| 2026-06-15 | 1.8M | +18.6% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-29 | 1.5M | +85.0% | 1.00 |
| 2026-05-15 | 832.6K | +167.1% | 1.54 |
| 2026-04-30 | 311.8K | +95.6% | 1.05 |
Source: FINRA Consolidated Short Interest. FINRA is the owner and source of the FINRA-supplied data, which is included at no additional charge for your own personal or professional use; republishing or redistributing it is not permitted. Settlement dates are shown; FINRA publishes each settlement about nine business days later, so the latest figure can be two to four weeks old. Not presented as a percentage of float. No FINRA endorsement of this product is implied. Not investment advice.
Income statement (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $32.6M | $21.1M | $27.6M | $26.6M | $22.4M |
| Gross profit | $5.3M | $-118,638 | $6.8M | $7.3M | $4.8M |
| Operating income | $443,974 | $-4.4M | $1.7M | $2.2M | $512,967 |
| Net income | $420,354 | $-3.1M | $1.4M | $2.1M | $3.2M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.03 | $-0.22 | $0.09 | $0.15 | $0.22 |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Balance sheet (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $4.5M | $3.3M | $8.8M | $8.3M | $5.1M |
| Current assets | $24.8M | $14.2M | $18.1M | $17.8M | $14.1M |
| Total assets | $29.5M | $18.9M | $21.6M | $21.7M | $18.8M |
| Current liabilities | $4.7M | $4.3M | $4.1M | $5.4M | $5.1M |
| Long-term debt | — | $8,130 | $54,887 | $98,684 | — |
| Total liabilities | $4.9M | $4.4M | $4.3M | $6.0M | $5.6M |
| Total equity | $24.6M | $14.5M | $17.3M | $15.7M | $13.2M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Cash flow (as reported)
| FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $243,644 | $-3.5M | $1.3M | $3.6M | $2.0M |
| Capital expenditure | $730,662 | $994,261 | $718,274 | $439,772 | $514,322 |
| Free cash flow | $-487,018 | $-4.5M | $549,179 | $3.1M | $1.5M |
Figures as reported to the SEC. Underlined values link to the filing they came from; dotted values are calculated by us from reported figures; “adj” means restated for a stock split (hover to see the figure as filed). Full details: where the numbers come from.
Quarterly trend (as reported)
| Quarter | Revenue | Revenue YoY | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 | $8.3M | 2.9% | $37,747 | $0.00 |
| Q1 FY2026 | $7.0M | -6.4% | $-294,179 | $-0.02 |
| Q4 FY2025 | $8.2M | 38.3% | $12,595 | $0.00 |
| Q3 FY2025 | $8.8M | 107.3% | $207,964 | $0.01 |
| Q2 FY2025 | $8.1M | 60.6% | $103,833 | $0.01 |
| Q1 FY2025 | $7.5M | 26.9% | $95,962 | — |
| Q4 FY2024 | $5.9M | -12.1% | $-995,152 | $-0.07 |
| Q3 FY2024 | $4.2M | -32.4% | $-1.0M | $-0.07 |
Latest 8 reported quarters, from company XBRL filings on SEC EDGAR.
Company facts
Selected SEC filings
Largest Materials peers
Monitor CPSH
Get an alert when Cps Technologies Corp/de/ files something material, see which superinvestors own it, and ask its filings a question with cited answers.
Monitor CPSH freeIncludes one free filing-grounded research answer. Or check your whole portfolio, no account needed.
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR. Figures are as-reported and may be unaudited or restated; verify against the source filing before relying on them. Informational only. Not investment advice.